Smart Telecom LiFePO4 Backup Battery Module

Smart Telecom LiFePO4 Backup Battery Module

51.2 V, 100 Ah smart LFP backup module offering 5.12 kWh in a 3U chassis, with RS485/CAN and multiple operating modes.

Product Features

  • RS485 and CAN physical communication interfaces.
  • Listed charge voltage 56.8 V and float voltage 54.4 V.
  • Listed discharge cut-off 43.2 V.
  • Protection covers voltage, current, temperature and short-circuit conditions.

The smart telecom LiFePO4 backup battery module adds status communication and operating-mode control to a rack-mounted telecom battery. Its 51.2 V, 100 Ah LFP configuration provides 5.12 kWh nominal stored energy in a 482 × 490 × 133 mm chassis weighing 50 kg.

The module is intended for systems that need battery participation beyond basic standby discharge. Constant-voltage, pass-through and peak-shift modes are listed, allowing a project to define how storage should interact with its rectifier or hybrid controller. The selected mode and control integration must be agreed before commissioning.

Selection & Configuration

Check rectifier/controller compatibility through both electrical settings and protocol mapping. Confirm available rack depth, module support, parallel quantity and current demand. Backup capacity and any energy-shifting duty should be calculated together so the chosen strategy leaves the required reserve for communications service.

Manufacturing & Customization

Huijue Group can review intelligent-battery OEM identity, private-label supply and rack assemblies derived from drawings or a sample. Firmware/interface feasibility, chassis tooling, integration tests, production quantity and delivery scope need engineering confirmation.

Information for an Accurate Quotation

Provide rectifier/controller model, backup requirement, mode strategy, load/current, rack depth, module quantity, RS485/CAN protocol, temperature and protection schedule.

Technical Parameters

Configuration51.2 V / 100 Ah
ChemistryLFP
Stored energy5.12 kWh
Size482 × 490 × 133 mm
Weight50 kg
Charge voltage56.8 V
Float voltage54.4 V
Discharge cut-off43.2 V
CommunicationRS485 / CAN
Operating modesConstant voltage / pass-through / peak-shift storage

Applications

  • Monitored communications backup
  • Hybrid site-energy racks
  • Telecom projects requesting controlled peak-shift operation

Installation Notes

Published charging range is 0°C to 65°C; discharge range is −20°C to 65°C. Use a suitable rack/cabinet and verify current limits over the actual temperature profile.

Buyer Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers specific to Smart Telecom LiFePO4 Backup Battery Module selection, configuration and purchasing.

Does CAN support guarantee compatibility with my controller?

No. A matching physical interface is insufficient; message format, addressing, control functions and electrical settings need integration verification.

Can it be charged below 0°C?

The published charging range starts at 0°C. A colder installation requires an approved thermal arrangement and explicit engineering confirmation.

Can peak-shift operation be used while preserving backup energy?

The module lists peak-shift operation, but the controller strategy must reserve enough usable storage for the required outage duty. Provide both the operating schedule and backup target.

What rack space is needed?

The module is 3U high with a 490 mm chassis depth and 50 kg listed weight. Allow additional room for cables and verify rack support.

Related Products

Application planning

Where this product family fits

Use the deployment context to narrow the configuration before comparing dimensions, capacities and options.

Core equipment rooms

Coordinate DC power, distribution, batteries and monitoring around communications loads.

Compact telecom sites

Use integrated or wall-mounted systems where equipment space is limited.

Outdoor base stations

Match generation, storage and power conversion to load and autonomy requirements.

Hybrid and off-grid nodes

Combine grid, solar, battery or generator inputs around a defined operating strategy.

Before quotation: confirm capacity, interfaces, installation environment, power conditions, quantity and required options.